Thursday, July 2, 2020

Baseball professionals

Major League Pitchers
Pitcher High School Years W L S G IP BB So ERA
Hal Carlson Rockford 1917-30 114 120 19 377 2,002 498 590 3.97
Rodney Myers East 1996-04 7 5 1 167 239.2 110 161 5.07
Jason Pearson Freeport 2002-03 0 0 0 4 2.2 3 4 23.63

Major League Hitters
Player High School Years G AB H HR RBI SB AVG. SLG.
Fred Schulte* Belvidere 1927-37 1,179 4,259 1,241 47 593 56 .291 .408
Jake Smolinski Boylan 2014-18 234 608 143 16 67 3 .235 .363
* Belvidere didn't have a baseball program when Schulte went to high school.
Also, the Bucs didn't join the Big 8/NIC-10 until the 1960s.

Minor League Pitchers
Player High School Years W L S G IP So ERA Highest Level
Don Bakkelund Rockford 1939-48 65 65 185 1,128 3.58 AAA
Hal Carlson Rockford 1914-30 64 50 130 966 2.95 Majors
Drew Dickinson Freeport 2002-08 42 51 0 142 739.2 398 4.92 AA
William Estes Boylan 1973-74 9 14 3 53 184 139 3.57 A
Tom Foust Harlem 1967-71 12 25 2 69 238 156 3.82 A
Craig Hopson Boylan 1997-98 5 6 0 44 64 50 7.59 Rookie
Jake Lanning Hononegah 2016-17 4 9 9 50 105.2 78 5.45 Independent
Chris Luttig Hononegah 1997-98 3 5 7 54 73.2 80 3.79 A
Craig Mattson Belvidere 1993-03 26 28 37 292 386.1 290 4.33 AAA (Mexico)
Rodney Myers East 1990-05 74 58 30 364 1,038 739 3.56 Majors
Jason Pearson Freeport 1998-10 40 33 25 458 677.2 546 3.19 Majors
William Reinold* St. Thomas 1939 6 13 0 32 212 5.77 D
Drake Robison Harlem 2017 2 2 0 8 27 21 7.00 Independent
Chris Salberg Guilford 2007-11 27 21 0 108 451.1 339 4.49 A
Brett Scarpetta Hononegah 2008-12 31 18 1 80 431 263 4.16 Independent
Cody Scarpetta Guilford 2008-16 32 53 0 156 659.1 664 4.38 AA
Dan Scarpetta Auburn 1982-89 69 53 0 181 945.1 680 4.29 AAA
Dennis Scarpetta Auburn 1982-83 4 3 0 22 96 64 6.09 A
Lucas Shearrow Boylan 2014-16 5 5 2 36 98 74 3.58 Rookie
Tyler Statler Hononegah 2019 0 2 0 10 10.2 12 5.91 Rookie
Mark Tunison East 1984-86 14 21 2 74 298.2 186 4.58 A
Ziggie VanderWall Guilford 2012 7 6 0 18 87 65 5.69 Independent
Matt Vorwald Freeport 2001-03 14 5 10 84 127.1 150 2.26 A
Matt Weber Boylan 2003-06 14 19 2 67 299.2 177 4.47 A
Nick Zachery Boylan 1998 0 0 0 1 0.2 0 0.00 Rookie

Minor League Hitters
Player High School Years G AB H HR RBI SB Avg. Highest Level
Vic Anucauskas East 1942 18 60 9 0 .150 D
Daytona Bryden Hononegah 2019 15 38 6 0 5 1 .158 Independent
Frank DeCastris* St. Thomas 1961-73 1,290 4,401 1,056 89 467 83 .240 AAA
Gabe DeMarco Boylan 2010-13 69 192 52 0 20 1 .271 Independent
George Feeley West 1971-72 94 297 58 3 40 10 .195 Rookie
Josh Hauser Belvidere 2017-18 89 220 41 0 14 4 .186 Independent
Jake Lanning Hononegah 2015 40 132 36 0 16 0 .273 Rookie
Gerry Lundin West 1971-73 184 602 154 15 84 16 .256 AA
Dwain Mintz West 1947-50 118 382 91 3 .238 D
Joe Saporito St. Thomas 1937-40 246 921 270 12 .293 B
Fred Schulte Belvidere 1924-44 589 2,105 671 35 .319 Majors
Nick Shields Harlem 2002-03 68 212 56 3 25 2 .264 A
Turk Skurski Rockford 1936-54 1,371 4,609 1,297 107 .281 AAA
Jake Smolinski Boylan 2007-19 1,011 3,632 954 99 466 77 .263 Majors
Zach Stoner Boylan 2012-15 97 303 67 3 21 1 .221 Rookie
* St. Thomas was closed when Boylan opened.

Monday, June 22, 2020

1989 Girls Track & Field

Team Standings
Rockford Guilford 77
Belvidere 53
Rockford East 51
Machesney Park Harlem 31
Rockford Auburn 25
Freeport 21
Rockford Boylan 11
Rockford West 2
Rockford Jefferson 1
Rockton Hononegah 0

Individual Results
Discus
1. Heather Nelson Belvidere 122-8*
2. Rachel Hall Halrem 96-10
3. Tracy Dunn Freeport 87-3
Shot Put
1. Heather Nelson Belvidere 40-6 1/2*
2. Leslie Pottinger Belvidere 35-6
3. Alecia Bennett Harlem 31-9 1/2
Long Jump
1. Edrea Dismuke Guilford 16-7 3/4
2. Tammy Walker East 16-7 3/4
3. Tonya McLin East 16-6 1/2
High Jump
1. Julie Bowers Belvidere 4-10
2. Julie Moore Boylan 4-9
3. Nikki Pfeiffer Freeport 4-8
800 Medley Relay
1. Tonya Partee, Kristi Lawson,
Tiffany Trippelett, Donna Cargill
East 1:53.8
2. Guilford 1:56.5
3. Auburn 1:57.2
3,200 Relay
1. Michelle Chapman, Jenny Kocent,
Jenny Sula, Dawna Ullrich
Guilford 10:11.3
2. Belvidere 10:13.2
3. Harlem 10:47.7
400 Relay
1. Edrea Dismuke, Bridget Littleton,
Danniel Donahue, Shannon Banks
Guilford :50.7
2. East :52.1
3. Auburn :52.7
100 High Hurdles
1. Tonja McCall Auburn :15.9
2. Jenny Countryman Belvidere :16.2
3. Trisha Ohda Harlem :17.1
3,200 Meters
1. Jenny Kocent Guilford 11:57.7
2. Kirsten DeKing Harlem 11:58.9
3. Michelle Chapman Guilford 12:14.1
100 Meters
1. Donna Cargill East :12.5
2. Bridgett Littleton Guilford :12.51
3. Tiffany Tripplett East :12.6
800 Meters
1. Leslie Pottinger Belvidere 2:28
2. Nettie Cooper Guilford 2:29.1
3. Tammy Foster Harlem 2:30.1
800 Relay
1. Kim Maxey, Danielle Donahue,
Jeannie Rauch, Bridget Littleton
Guilford 1:50.7
2. East 1:51.2
3. Auburn 1:52.1
400 Meters
1. Donna Cargill East 1:00.2
2. Shannon Banks Guilford 1:02.2
3. Tonja McCall Auburn 1:03.3
300 Low Hurdles
1. Tonia McGhee Guilford :48.9
2. Jenny Countryman Belvidere :51.1
3. Tammy Walker East :51.3
1,600 Meters
1. Leslie Pottinger Belvidere 5:47.2
2. Jenny Kocent Guilford 5:48.2
3. Michelle Chapman Guilford 5:50.6
200 Meters
1. Donna Cargill East :26.1
2. Rachel Moreau Boylan :26.8
3. Danielle Donahue Guilford :27.0
1,600 Relay
1. Angie Hall, Jennifer Sula,
Nettie Cooper, Shannon Banks
Guilford :4:20.4
2. East 4:24.9
3. Belvidere 4:27.1

IHSA Individual Results
800 Meters
3. Leslie Pottinger Belvidere NA
Shot Put
1. Heather Nelson Belvidere 43-0 3/4
7. Leslie Pottinger Belvidere 38-6 1/4

Sunday, May 24, 2020

Breakout Athletes: Bob Slaughter, West

West High School Statistics
Year G Pts. Avg. Accomplishments
1970-1971 24 372 15.5 Second Team All-Big Eight
1971-1972 23 390 17.0 First Team All-Big Nine
Career 47 762 16.2

Princeton Statistics
Year G Reb. Ast. Stls. B.S. Points Avg.
1973-1974 20 50 19 91 4.6
1974-1975 27 120 25 36 8 241 8.9
1975-1976 26 107 42 29 10 242 9.3
Career 73 277 86 65 18 574 7.9
Notes: Princeton went 38-4 in the Ivy League and 59-20
overall in Slaughter's three seasons. The Tigers were
43-10 in his final two seasons, qualifying for two NCAA tournaments.


Saturday, May 23, 2020

Breakout Athletes: Brent Holder, Freeport

Freeport Accomplishments
2002-2003 First Team All-NIC-9 in boys basketball
Fourth in NIC-9 in scoring at 17.9 points per game
2003 Ninth in NIC-9 boys golf tournament
2003-2004 First Team All-NIC-9 in boys basketball
Fifth in NIC-9 in scoring at 15.1 points per game
Graduated with 1,099 career points
2004 First Team All-NIC-9 in baseball as a pitcher

Jackson State Statistics
Year G Reb. Ast. Stls. B.S. Points Avg.
2006-2007 29 72 32 27 4 276 9.5
2007-2008 29 75 25 16 3 202 7.0
Career 58 147 57 43 7 478 8.2

Thursday, May 21, 2020

Breakout Athletes: Lori Reimer, Hononegah


Hononegah Accomplishments
1987 First Team All-NIC-10 sotftball as a shortstop
1987-1988 First Team All-NIC-10 in girls basketball
1988 Second Team All-NIC-10 in softball as a shortstop


Northern Illinois Statistics
Season G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB BB Avg.
1989 43 128 20 35 7 2 1 11 4 15 .273
1990 43 107 17 28 3 1 0 13 4 17 .262
1991 49 145 23 51 7 3 0 9 4 16 .352
1992 55 152 31 47 1 1 0 15 10 16 .309
Totals 190 532 91 161 18 7 1 48 22 64 .303

Northern Illinois University Accomplishments
1989 NIU Athletic Department Academic Excellence Huskie Scholar
1990 NIU Athletic Department Academic Excellence Huskie Scholar
1991 NIU Athletic Department Academic Excellence Huskie Scholar
1991 All-North Star Conference
1992 NIU Athletic Department Academic Excellence Huskie Scholar
1992 All-North Star Conference
1992 North Star Conference Academic Honor Roll


National Pro Fastpitch
1995 WPF Storm
1997 Carolina Diamonds
1998 Carolina Diamonds
1999 Carolina Diamonds

Lori Reimer Harrison today


Monday, May 18, 2020

Breakout Athletes: Tara Davidson, Guilford

Guilford Accomplishments
1994 First Team All-NIC-9 as an outfielder
1995 Honorable Mention All-NIC-9 as an outfielder
1996 First Team All-NIC-9 and conference MVP as an outfielder
NIU Accomplishments
1997 All-MCC Second Team
1999 Huskie Scholar; MAC Conference Honor Roll


NIU Statistics
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB-HBP SB AVG.
1997 24 43 6 11 1 0 0 1 2-0 7 .256
1998 21 29 8 6 0 0 0 1 0-2 3 .207
1999 50 150 20 41 4 2 0 6 6-2 4 .273
Career 95 222 34 58 5 2 0 8 8-4 14 .261

Tara Davidson today



Sunday, May 10, 2020

Baseball: West Warriors 1971

Coach: Charlie Wild
Record: 14-2 (Big Eight champions), 26-5 (IHSA semifinalists)
All-Conference Players:
First Team - Dan Domski, P; George Feeley, OF; Terry Wilson, OF
Second Team - Jim Benz, C
Honorable Mention - Jack Bolster, P; Bob Leese, 1B; Larry Bergquist, 2B; Brad Stewart, 3B; Bruce Linster, OF


West 1, Harvard 0
April 5
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Harvard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 1
West 0 0 0 0 0 1 x - 1 4 1
Blazier and Wittmes (6) and Bauman;
Domski and Benz. WP - Domski (1-0). LP - Wittmes.


Beloit 6, West 2
April 6
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
West 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 - 2 7 2
Beloit 2 0 0 1 3 0 x - 6 7 1
Bolster, Johnson (6) and Linster.
Rothrock and Schumacher.
WP - Rothrock. LP - Bollster (0-1)


West 6, Rochelle 0
April 8
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Rochelle 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 4
West 0 0 3 2 0 1 x - 6 9 0
Brown, Strawbridge (5) and Metzger; Domski,
Johnson (5) and J. Ben.
WP - Domski (2-0), LP - Brown.



Sycamore 7, West 6
April 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
Sycamore 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 - 7 6 1
West 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 - 6 10 7
Metcalf and Shur; Szuminski and Bolster (5), Domski (6),
Johnson (8) and Benz. WP - Metcalf. LP - Johnson (0-1)


West 5, Woodstock 0
April 10
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Woodstock 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0 2 0
West 0 0 0 0 1 4 x - 5 8 1
Frega and Watson; Bolster and Lister.
WP - Bolster (1-1), LP - Frega.
HR - Leese (W).


West 2, Belvidere 0
April 12 at Belvidere0
West AB R H RBI Belvidere AB R H RBI
Linster lf 2 0 1 0 Silvers 1b 3 0 0 0
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 F'stein lf 2 0 0 0
Wilson rf 3 1 1 0 Schmidt ph 1 0 0 0
Feeley cf 2 1 0 0 McCoy 3b 3 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 2 0 1 1 Norem 1b 2 0 0 0
Leese 1b 2 0 0 0 McCormick rf 2 0 0 0
St'art 3b 3 0 0 0 Wych cf 2 0 0 0
Benz c 3 0 1 0 Boubach ss 1 0 0 0
Domski p 0 0 0 0 White ph 1 0 0 0
Arnold ph 0 0 0 0 Crady c 1 0 0 0
Tolsma ph 1 0 0 0
Anderson p 1 0 0 0
Franklin ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 22 2 4 2 Totals 21 0 0 0
Score By Innings
West 0 0 0 0 0 2  0 - 2
Belvidere 0 0 0  0 0 0  0 - 0
E - Falkenstein. LOB - West 6, Belvidere 0. 2B - Wilson.
SB - Linster. S - Starnes, Arnold.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Belvidere IP H R-ER BB-SO
Domski (W, 3-0) 7 0 0-0 0-14 Anderson (L, 0-1) 7 4 2-2 3-4


West 7, Freeport 3
April 15
West AB R H RBI Freeport AB R H RBI
Linster lf 5 1 1 0 Schneiderman 3b 4 0 1 1
Benz c 4 1 1 0 Shipp cf 3 0 1 0
Feeley cf 4 1 2 2 Sanders 1b 4 1 0 0
Wilson rf 4 0 2 0 Binkley lf 4 1 2 0
Bergquist 2b 3 0 0 0 Schwartz 2b 4 0 3 2
Stewart 3b 3 0 0 0 Walz rf 2 0 1 0
Leese 1b 3 2 2 0 Ryan ss 2 1 0 0
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 Wise p 1 0 0 0
Arnold ph 1 0 0 0 Fruth p 0 0 0 0
Bolster p 3 2 2 2 Stewart ph 1 0 0 0
Holey p 0 0 0 0
Totals 33 7 10 4 Totals 26 3 9 3
Score By Innings
West 0 2 1 3 0 1 0 - 7
Freeport 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 - 3
E - Ryan 2, Wise, Schneiderman. LOB - West 9, Freeport 7.
2B - Benz. 3B - Schneiderman, Bolster. HR - Feeley (1).
SB - Binkley, Schwartz, Leese, Bolster. S - Fruth, Bolster.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Belvidere IP H R-ER BB-SO
Bolster (W, 2-1) 7 9 3-3 3-10 Wise (L, 0-1) 4 8 6-4 2-2
Fruth 2 1 1-1 1-0
Holey 1 1 0-0 1-2


West 2, Jefferson 1
April 20
Jefferson AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Patterson 2b 3 0 0 0 Linster lf-ss 3 1 1 0
Johnson p 3 0 0 0 Benz c 3 0 0 0
Ireland rf 3 0 0 0 Feeley cf 3 0 0 0
Tapp 3b 3 0 0 0 Wilson rf 3 1 1 0
Ippolito 1b 2 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 1 0 0 0
North lf 3 0 0 0 Arnold 2b 1 0 0 0
Phillips cf 2 1 0 0 Stewart 3b 3 0 1 2
Ryan c 1 0 0 0 Leese 1b 3 0 1 0
McClelland ss 2 0 0 0 Starnes ss 2 0 1 0
Snider lf 1 0 0 0
Domski p 2 0 0 0
Totals 22 1 0 0 Totals 25 2 5 2
Score By Innings
Jefferson 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 1
West 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 2
E - Domski, Bergquist 2, Tapp. LOB - Jeffersoon 2, West 6.
SB - Feeley.
Pitching
Jefferson IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Johnson (L, 1-2) 6 5 2-2 1-5 Domski (W, 4-0) 7 0 1-0 1-15


Boylan 8, West 3
April 22
Boylan AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Hayenga rf 3 0 1 2 Snider lf 3 1 1 0
Lotzer ss 4 1 1 0 Arnold pr 0 0 0 0
Schweiger c 4 0 3 1 Linster ss 3 0 0 1
McGrail 3b 2 1 1 1 Feeley cf 4 0 0 0
K'backer lf 3 1 0 0 Wilson rf 4 0 0 0
Roddy 2b 2 2 1 0 Leese 1b 4 1 2 0
Schram 1b 2 1 0 0 Stewart 3b 4 0 0 0
Hogan pr-ph 0 1 0 0 Benz c 2 1 0 0
Torrisi cf 2 1 0 0 Starnes 2b 4 0 1 0
L. Rotello ph 1 0 0 0 Bolster p 3 0 1 0
Anderson p 1 0 0 0
Littell ph 0 0 0 0
Totals 25 8 7 4 Totals 31 3 5 1
Score By Innings
West 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 - 3
Boylan 2 2 4 0 0 0 x - 8
E - Knickerbocker 2, Linster 2, McGrail 2, Roddy, Torrisi.
DP - Boylan 1, West 1. LOB - Boylan 4, West 11.
2B - Schweiger. 3B - Schweiger, Hayenga.
SB - Hogan, Roddy, Littell, Knickerbocker.
S - McGrail.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Boylan IP H R-ER BB-SO
Bolster (L, 2-2) 6 7 8-2 4-2 Anderson (W) 7 4 3-1 4-2


West 3, East 0
April 23
East AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Ticknor 1b 1 0 0 0 Linster lf 3 1 1 0
Lewis 3b 3 0 0 0 Benz c 3 0 1 1
Peterson lf 3 0 1 0 Feeley cf 3 0 1 0
Anderson c 3 0 0 0 Wilson rf 3 2 2 0
Pobjecky ss 3 0 0 0 Leese 1b 2 0 1 0
Larson 2b 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 3 0 1 1
Muzzarelli cf 3 0 0 0 Starnes ss 3 0 1 1
Jackson ph 1 0 0 0 Arnold 2b 1 0 0 0
Parflewich rf 3 0 1 0 Bergquist ph 1 0 0 0
Hanson p 2 0 0 0 Domski p 1 0 0 0
Smith p 0 0 0 0 Bolster ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 24 0 2 0 Totals 24 3 8 3
Score By Innings
East 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0
Boylan 0 0 0 1 1 1 x - 3
E - Muzzarelli, Benz, Starnes. LOB - East 5, West 6.
2B - Benz. SB - Ticknor, Parflewich, Linster. S - Arnold.
Pitching
East IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Hanson (L, 1-1) 5 6 2-2 0-4 Domski (W, 5-0) 7 2 0-0 2-17
Smith 1 1 1-1 2-0


West 4, Guilford 0
April 26
West AB R H RBI Guilford AB R H RBI
Linster lf 3 1 0 0 Weir ss 2 0 1 0
Benz c 4 1 2 0 King 2b 2 0 0 0
Feeley cf 4 1 1 1 Harvey 1b 3 0 0 0
Wilson rf 4 0 4 2 Greenlee rf 3 0 0 0
Leese 1b 4 1 0 0 Cooper p-cf 2 0 0 0
Stewart 3b 3 0 1 0 Kelley pr 0 0 0 0
Starnes ss 4 0 1 1 Bidinski lf 3 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 2 0 0 0 Branca 3b 1 0 0 0
Arnold 2b 1 0 0 0 Friede c 2 0 0 0
Domski p 2 0 0 0 Tucker cf 2 0 0 0
Bolster ph 1 0 0 0 Doig p 0 0 0 0
Totals 32 4 9 4 Totals 19 0 1 0
Score By Innings
West 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 - 4
Guilford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0
E - Starnes, Weir, Branca 2. DP - Guilford 1. LOB - West 10, Guilford 5.
2B - Benz, Wilson. 3B - Wilson. SB - Weir. S - King, Friede.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Guilford IP H R-ER BB-SO
Domski (W, 6-0) 7 1 0-0 1-6 Cooper (L, 0-1) 5 6 3-3 2-1
Doig 2 3 1-1 0-2


West 3, Auburn 0
April 30
Auburn AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Smith lf 3 0 0 0 Linster lf 2 2 1 0
Peacock cf 2 0 0 0 Benz c 2 1 1 1
Calcione ph 0 0 0 0 Feeley cf 2 0 2 2
E. Mecum p 2 0 0 0 Wilson rf 3 0 0 0
Hinerichson 1b 3 0 0 0 Leese 1b 2 0 0 0
Gill 3b 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 2 0 0 0
Gibson 2b 2 0 0 0 Starnes ss 2 0 0 0
D. Mecum c 2 0 0 0 Arnold ss 1 0 0 0
Bastolka ph 1 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 2 0 0 0
Hansen ss 1 0 0 0 Bolster 2b 1 0 0 0
Kohler ph 1 0 0 0 Domski p 2 0 0 0
Noegel rf 2 0 1 0
Totals 22 0 1 0 Totals 21 3 4 3
Score By Innings
Auburn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0
West 2 0 0 0 1 0 x - 3
E - Gill, Arnold. DP - Auburn 1. LOB - Auburn 5, West 5.
SB - Linster 2, Benz, Feeley. S - Stewart.
Pitching
Auburn IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
E. Mecum (L, 1-4) 6 4 3-3 3-2 Domski (W, 7-0) 7 1 0-0 4-13


West 6, Peoria Central 1
May 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
West 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 - 6 9 1
Peoria Central 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 1 3 1
Heaberlin, Domski (6) and Benz, Gibson (2).
Gesterline and Goodwin.
WP - Heaberlin (1-0). LP - Gesterline.
HR - Feeley (W), Stewart (W).


West 3, Peoria Central 2
May 1
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
West 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 - 3 9 1
Peoria Central 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 - 2 7 1
Eckhardt, Bolster (5) and Linster.
Foslo, Lauers (5) and Goodwin.
WP - Bolster (3-2). LP - Lauers.
HR - Linster (W).


West 10, Belvidere 4
May 3
Belvidere AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Silvius 2b 4 1 1 0 Linster c 4 1 1 0
Talsma lf 4 1 1 0 Benz lf 2 2 1 0
McCoy ss 3 1 1 2 Feeley cf 4 1 1 0
Schmitt 1b 2 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 3 2 1 1
White 3b 3 0 2 1 Wilson rf 4 2 2 1
Lewis c 3 0 2 1 Leese 1b 2 1 2 4
Wesson rf 0 0 0 0 Starnes ss 3 1 1 1
McCormick rf 0 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 4 0 1 3
Boubach cf 3 0 1 0 Bolster p 1 0 0 0
Franklin cf 0 0 0 0 Heaberlin p 3 0 0 0
Anderson p 2 1 1 0
McElroy p 1 0 0 0
Totals 28 4 9 4 Totals 30 10 10 10
Score By Innings
Belvidere 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 - 4
West 3 0 0 0 3 4 x - 10
E - Stewart, Wilson, Lewis, McCoy 2. LOB - Belvidere 4, West 8.
2B - Leese. 3B - Feeley.
Pitching
Belvidere IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Anderson (L, 2-2) 5.1 8 9-4 4-3 Bolster 2.1 4 4-1 0-1
McElroy .2 2 1-1 1-1 Heaberlin (W, 2-0) 4.2 5 0-0 1-6


West 5, Freeport 1
May 5
Freeport AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Shipp cf 2 0 0 0 Linster c 4 1 1 0
Schwartz 2b 3 0 0 0 Benz lf 3 1 0 0
Schneiderman 3b 2 0 1 0 Feeley cf 3 0 2 3
Binkley lf 3 0 1 0 Wilson rf 4 0 1 0
Sanders 1b 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 4 0 0 0
Hiteman c 3 0 0 0 Leese 1b 3 1 2 0
Ryan ss 2 1 0 0 Starnes ss 3 1 1 1
Laux rf 2 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 3 0 3 0
L. Stewart ph 1 0 0 0 Domski p 1 0 1 1
Holey p 2 0 1 0 Bolster ph 1 0 0 0
Dckman pr-ph 1 0 0 0 Arnold pr 0 1 0 0
Fruth p 0 0 0 0
Totals 24 1 3 0 Totals 29 5 11 5
Score By Innings
Freeport 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 - 1
West 0 0 0 2 0 3 x - 5
E - Holey, Bergquist. LOB - Freeport 5, West 9.
2B - Feeley. SB Schneiderman, Ryan, Dickman, Feeley, Leese.
S - Domski.
Pitching
Freeport IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Holey (L, 2-3) 5.1 11 5-5 2-2 Domski (W, 8-0) 7 3 1-0 2-17
Fruth .2 0 0-0 0-1


West 4, Harlem 2
May 6
West AB R H RBI Harlem AB R H RBI
Linster lf 3 1 1 0 Dreier cf-p 3 0 0 0
Benz c 3 0 0 0 Galub cf 0 0 0 0
Feeley cf 4 1 1 2 Glidden lf 0 0 0 0
Wilson rf 3 2 2 0 Hopkins lf-cf 3 1 1 0
Leese 1b 3 0 1 0 Schneider ss 3 1 1 1
Stewart 3b 4 0 1 1 Sorrentino 3b 3 0 3 0
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 Cook p 2 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 3 0 0 0 Mitchell ph 1 0 0 0
Heaberlin p 1 0 0 0 Mollencupp c 3 0 0 0
Bolster p 2 0 0 0 Forbes rf 3 0 1 0
Abernathy 2b 3 0 0 0
Anderson 1b 3 0 0 0
Totals 29 4 6 3 Totals 25 2 6 1
Score By Innings
West 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 - 4
Harlem 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 - 2
E - Starnes, Dreier, Schneider. LOB - West 9, Harlem 4.
2B - Forbes. 3B - Wilson, Schneider, Sorrentino. HR - Feeley.
SB - Sorrentino.
Pitching
4 IP H R-ER BB-SO Harlem IP H R-ER BB-SO
Heaberlin 4 4 2-2 0-4 Cook (L, 2-3) 6 4 2-1 3-9
Bolster (W, 4-2) 3 2 0-0 0-5 Dreier 1 2 2-2 2-1


West 12, Harlem 10
May 7
Harlem AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Mitchell lf 3 3 0 1 Linster lf-3b 4 2 1 0
Forbes rf 4 0 0 0 Benz c 4 2 3 4
Schneider 4 2 1 1 Wilson rf 4 2 2 5
Mollencupp c 4 0 1 1 Stewart 3b 3 1 3 1
Galub cf 4 0 1 0 Johnson lf 0 0 0 0
Christal p 1 0 0 0 Leese 1b 2 1 1 0
Glidden pr 0 1 0 0 Starnes ss 3 1 0 0
Sorrentino 3b 4 1 3 4 Bergquist 2b 3 0 0 0
Arnold 2b 1 1 0 0
Eckhardt p 0 0 0 0
Bolster p 2 0 1 1
Dreier p 2 1 1 0 Domski p 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 10 8 6 Totals 28 12 11 11
Score By Innings
Harlem 2 5 0  0 0 3  0 - 10
West 2 1 5  0 4 0  x - 12
E - Sorrentino, Feely, Leese, Starnes 2, Eckhardt 2. LOB - Harlem 5, West 6.
2B - Wilson, Leese. 3B - Sorrentino, Dreier, Bolster. HR - Benz, Wilson.
S - Abernathy, Christal, Bolster.
Pitching
Harlem IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Christal 2 5 5-4 3-0 Eckhardt 1.1 3 7-3 1-3
Dreier (L, 0-2) 4 6 7-4 4-3 Bolster (W, 5-2) 3.2 2 0-0 0-4
Domski 2 3 3-2 1-4


West 12, Boylan 2
May 10 (IHSA District)
West AB R H RBI Boylan AB R H RBI
Linster lf 3 4 1 0 R. Hayenga rf 3 0 0 0
Benz c 3 2 1 1 DeBroeck ph 0 0 0 0
Feeley cf 4 1 1 0 Lotzer ss 3 0 0 0
Wilson rf 3 1 1 1 M. Rotello ph 1 0 0 0
Stewart 3b 4 2 1 0 Schweiger c 4 0 2 0
Leese 1b 3 1 1 2 McGrail 3b 1 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 3 0 1 1 L. Rotello 3b 3 0 1 1
Starnes ss 4 0 1 1 Knickerbocker lf 4 0 1 0
Domski p 2 1 0 0 Roddy 2b-p 2 0 0 0
Rivera p 0 0 0 0
Schram 1b 2 0 0 0
Torrisi cf 3 1 1 1
Anderson p 0 0 0 0
Estes p 2 1 1 0
P. Hayenga ph 0 0 0 0
Martorana 2b 0 0 0 0
Hogan ph 1 0 1 0
Totals 29 12 8 6 Totals 28 2 7 2
Score By Innings
West 3 2 1  1 0 0  5 - 12
Boylan 0 0 1  1 0 0  0 - 2
E - Lotzer, Schweiger, McGrail 2, L. Rotello. DP - Boyan 1. LOB - West 8, Boylan 9.
2B - Feeley, Wilson, Leese, Schweiger. HR - Torrisi.
S - Benz 2, Leese, Bergquist.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Boylan IP H R-ER BB-SO
Domski (W, 9-0) 6 6 2-2 2-7 Anderson (L, 4-2) .2 2 3-3 2-1
Heaberlin 1 1 0-0 2-1 Estes 4.2 2 4-1 4-5
P. Hayenga .2 2 2-0 0-0
Roddy .2 2 3-2 1-0
Rivera .1 0 0-0 1-0


West 3, Guilford 2
May 13 (IHSA District Championship)
Guilford AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Weir ss 3 0 0 0 Linster lf 2 1 0 0
Branca 3b 4 0 0 0 Benz c 3 0 0 0
Harvey 1b 3 1 1 0 Feeley cf 2 2 0 0
Greenlee p 3 1 1 0 Wilson rf 3 0 1 2
Tucker rf 2 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 3 0 0 0
King 2b 3 0 1 1 Leese 1b 2 0 0 0
Friede c 1 0 0 1 Bergquist 2b 2 0 1 0
Cooper cf 2 0 0 0 Starnes ss 1 0 0 0
Bidzinski lf 2 0 0 0 Domski p 1 0 0 0
Totals 25 2 3 2 Totals 19 3 2 2
Score By Innings
Guilford 0 0 0  0 0 2  0 - 2
West 2 0 0  0 0 1  x - 3
E - Greenlee, King, Cooper, Wilson, Leese. DP - Guilford 1. LOB - Guilford 7, West 2.
S - Weir, Friede, Feeley, Starnes, Domski.
Pitching
Guilford IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Greenlee (L, 4-2) 6 2 3-0 1-2 Domski (W, 10-0) 7 3 2-2 5-9


West 5, Jefferson 3
May 15
West AB R H RBI Jefferson AB R H RBI
Linster c 4 2 2 0 Johnson cf 3 1 1 0
Benz lf 4 2 2 0 Petterson 2b 3 0 1 0
Feeley cf 4 1 1 1 Irelan rf 2 0 0 1
Wilson rf 2 0 1 1 Todd 3b 3 1 1 0
Stewart 3b 4 0 1 0 Ippolito 1b 3 1 1 0
Leese 1b 3 0 1 0 Ryan c 2 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 4 0 0 0 Stewart lf 2 0 1 1
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 McClelland ss 3 0 2 1
Bolster p 3 1 1 0 Carlson p 2 0 0 0
Heaberlin rf 1 0 0 0 Phillips ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 5 7 2 Totals 26 3 7 3
Score By Innings
West 1 0 3  0 0 1  0 - 5
Jefferson 0 1 1  1 0 0  0 - 3
E - McClelland, Carlson, Stweart, Patterson, Todd, Ryan. LOB - Jefferson 6, West 8.
2B - Todd, Feeley. SB - Feeley. S - Patterson, Irelan 2, Stewart.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Jefferson IP H R-ER BB-SO
Bolster (W, 6-2) 7 7 3-3 2-7 Carlson (L, 0-1) 7 7 5-4 1-3


West 5, Freeport 1
May 17 (IHSA Regional)
West AB R H RBI Freeport AB R H RBI
Linster lf 3 1 1 0 Schneiderman 3b 3 1 1 0
Benz c 3 2 1 2 Schwartz 2b 3 0 0 0
Feeley cf 3 0 1 0 Ryan ss 3 0 1 0
Wilson rf 2 0 0 1 Binkley lf 3 0 0 0
Leese 1b 3 0 0 0 Hiteman c 3 0 1 0
B. Stewart 3b 3 1 2 0 Shipp cf 1 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 3 0 1 0 Sanders 1b 3 0 0 0
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 Wise rf 2 0 0 0
Domski p 3 1 1 0 L. Stewart ph 0 0 0 0
Walz pr 0 0 0 0
Holey p 3 0 1 0
Totals 26 5 7 3 Totals 24 1 4 0
Score By Innings
Freeport 0 0 0 0 1 0  0 - 1
West 0 0 3  0 1 1  x - 5
E - Ryan 2, Shipp, Sanders, B. Stewart, Domski. LOB - Freeport 4, West 4.
2B - Hiteman, Domski. SB - Ryan, Shipp, Feeley. S - Wilson.
Pitching
Freeport IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Holey (L, 4-6) 6 7 5-1 0-5 Domski (W, 11-0) 7 4 1-0 2-6


West 4, Kirkland 2
May 19 (IHSA Regional Championship)
Kirkland AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Benson 2b 3 0 0 0 Linster lf 2 1 0 0
Lawrence ss 3 1 0 0 Benz c 2 0 0 0
Willit cf 3 1 0 0 Feeley cf 3 1 1 0
Munch c 3 0 0 0 Wilson rf 2 0 0 1
M. Roach p 3 0 1 2 Leese 1b 3 1 1 0
L. Roach 3b 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 3 1 1 0
K. Thurlby 1b 3 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 2 0 0 0
C. Thurlby 1b 3 0 1 0 Starnes ss 3 0 1 0
Getz pr 0 0 0 0 Bolster p 2 0 0 0
Bloom lf 3 0 0 0
Totals 27 2 2 2 Totals 22 4 4 1
Score By Innings
Kirkland 0 0 0 0 0 0  2 - 2
West 1 0 0  0 0 3  x - 4
E - Benson, M. Roach 2, L. Roach 2, C. Thurlby, Benz, Leese, Stewart, Starnes.
LOB - Kirkland 5, West 4. 2B - Starnes. SB - Wilson. S - Benz, Wilson, Bergquist.
Pitching
Kirkland IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
M. Roach (L, 5-2) 6 4 4-0 1-1 Bolster (W, 7-2) 7 2 2-0 1-9


West 1, Boylan 0
May 20
Boylan AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Hayenga rf 2 0 0 0 Linster lf 1 0 0 0
Hogan rf 1 0 0 0 Benz c 2 0 1 0
Lotzer ss 3 0 0 0 Feeley cf 2 1 1 1
Schweiger c 3 0 0 0 Wilson rf 2 0 0 0
McGrail 3b 2 0 0 0 Leese 1b 3 0 0 0
Knickerboker lf 3 0 1 0 Stewart 3b 3 0 0 0
Schrom 1b 3 0 0 0 Arnold 2b 1 0 0 0
Roddy 2b 2 0 0 0 Starnes ss 2 0 0 0
Torisi cf 2 0 1 0 Domski p 2 0 0 0
Estes p 1 0 0 0
Rivera pr 0 0 0 0
Totals 22 2 0 0 Totals 18 1 2 0
Score By Innings
Boylan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0
West 1 0 0 0 0 0 x - 1
DP - Boylan 1, West 1. LOB - Boylan 3, West 5.
2B - Knickerbocker. HR - Feeley. S - Benz.
Pitching
Boylan IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
East (L) 6 2 1-1 5-9 Domski (W, 12-0) 7 2 0-0 2-7


East 9, West 4
May 21
West AB R H RBI East AB R H RBI
Linster lf 3 1 1 1 Ticknor 1b 3 2 2 1
J. Benz c 2 1 0 0 Pobjecky ss 4 1 1 0
Feeley cf 3 0 1 1 Peterson rf 3 2 2 1
Wilson rf 4 0 1 1 Anderson c 2 0 1 1
Leese 1b 3 0 0 0 Ippolito pr 0 0 0 0
Arnold 2b 2 0 0 0 Lewis 3b 4 0 0 0
A. Benz ph 1 0 0 0 Larson 2b 2 2 1 1
Starnes ss 2 0 0 0 Johnson 2b 0 0 0 0
Bergquist ph 1 0 1 1 Parf'wich lf 4 0 2 0
Heaberlin p 1 0 0 0 Syracuse cf 3 1 1 0
Eckhardt p 0 0 0 0 Hanson p 3 0 1 1
Gibson pr 0 1 0 0 Muzzarelli pr 0 1 0 0
Bolster p 1 0 0 0
Totals 26 4 5 4 Totals 28 9 11 5
Score By Innings
West 2 0 0  0 1 1  0 - 4
East 0 3 2  2 1 1  x - 9
E - Feeley, Wilson 2, Starnes, Lewis, Hanson. DP - West 1, East 1.
LOB - West 6, East 7. 3B - Ticknor, Peterson. SB - Syracuse 2.
S - J. Benz, Peterson, Anderson.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO East IP H R-ER BB-SO
Heaberlin (L, 2-1) 1.2 3 3-3 2-2 Hanson (W) 7 5 4-3 4-9
Eckhardt 3.1 5 5-2 2-2
Bolster 1 3 1-1 0-2


West 2, Elgin 0
May 24 (IHSA Sectional)
West AB R H RBI Elgin AB R H RBI
Linster c 3 0 1 0 Duppler 3b 4 0 2 0
Benz c 3 0 0 0 Shorey 2b 1 0 0 0
Feeley cf 3 1 0 0 Chesbrough rf 3 0 0 0
Wilson rf 3 0 0 0 Peterson cf 2 0 0 0
Leese 1b 3 0 1 0 Bruhn c 2 0 0 0
Stewart 3b 1 0 0 0 Ewert c 1 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 3 0 0 0 Tilche lf 2 0 0 0
Starnes ss 3 0 0 0 Horn lf 1 0 0 0
Domski p 2 1 0 0 Krueger p 3 0 1 0
Cremeens pr 0 0 0 0
Wisser 1b 3 0 1 0
Pleasent ss 3 0 0 0
Totals 24 2 2 0 Totals 25 0 4 0
Score By Innings
West 0 0 2  0 0 0  0 - 2
Elgin 0 0 0  0 0 0  0 - 0
E - Leese, Duppler, Krueger 2, Pleasent. LOB - West 6, Elgin 6.
2B - Linster. SB - Wilson. S - Linster, Benz, Stewart.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Elgin IP H R-ER BB-SO
Domski (W, 13-0) 7 4 0-0 2-10 Krueger (L, 7-3) 7 2 2-0 2-4


West 2, DeKalb 1
May 26 (IHSA Sectional Championship)
DeKalb AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Guthesha ss 2 0 0 0 Linster lf 2 1 1 0
Jordan cf 2 0 0 0 Benz c 2 0 0 0
Thornson cf 0 0 0 0 Feeley cf 2 0 0 0
Pevonka 3b 2 0 0 0 Wilson rf 3 0 0 0
Harold lf 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 2 0 0 0
Overton 2b 3 1 1 1 Leese 1b 1 0 0 1
Mason p 2 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 3 0 0 0
Fosig p 1 0 0 0 Starnes ss 2 0 1 0
Drury 1b 2 0 0 0 Domski p 2 1 1 1
Smolitch c 2 0 0 0
Conklin rf 2 0 0 0
Totals 21 1 1 1 Totals 19 2 3 2
Score By Innings
DeKalb 0 0 0  0 1 0  0 - 1
West 0 0 0  0 0 2  x - 2
E - Domski, Pevonka. LOB - DeKalb 2, West 5. DP - DeKalb 1.
HR - Overton, Domski. S - Leese, Jordan.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Elgin IP H R-ER BB-SO
Mason (L, 7-3) 5 3 2-2 3-4 Domski (W, 14-0) 7 1 1-1 2-15
Fassig 1 0 0-0 2-0


West 5, Auburn 0
May 27
West AB R H RBI Auburn AB R H RBI
Linster lf 4 0 2 1 Smith cf 3 0 0 0
Benz c 4 0 3 0 Gibson 2b 3 0 0 0
Feeley cf 4 1 0 0 Hnrchsn 1b 3 0 0 0
Wilson rf 4 1 1 1 E. Mecum lf-p 3 0 0 0
Stewart 3b 4 0 1 0 Calcione c 2 0 0 0
Leese 1b 4 2 3 1 D. Mecum c 1 0 0 0
Bergquist 2b 1 0 0 0 Noegel rf 3 0 1 0
Arnold 2b 3 0 1 1 Gill p-3b 3 0 1 0
Starnes ss 4 1 1 1 Hason ss 2 0 1 0
Bolster p 3 0 0 0 Peacock 3b-lf 1 0 0 0
Kohler lf 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 5 12 5 Totals 24 0 3 0
Score By Innings
West 0 2 2  0 0 0  1 - 5
Auburn 0 0 0 0 0 0  0 - 0
E - Calcione, Noegel, Leese. DP - Auburn 1. LOB - West 10, Auburn 6.
2B - Stewart, Gill. S - Borgquist. PB - Calcione.
Pitching
West IP H R-ER BB-SO Auburn IP H R-ER BB-SO
Bolster (W, 8-2) 7 3 0-0 1-4 Gill (L) 4.1 10 4-2 2-3
E. Mecum 2.2 2 1-1 0-0


West 8, Guilford 1
May 28
Guilford AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Weir ss 4 0 0 0 Linster lf 2 0 1 1
Kelley 2b 2 0 0 0 Benz c 4 2 1 0
King 2b 2 0 0 0 Feeley cf 3 1 2 2
Harvey 1b 4 0 2 0 Wilson rf 4 2 2 1
Greenlee rf 3 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 4 1 3 1
Tucker cf-lf 1 1 0 0 Leese 1b 4 0 0 0
Bidzinski lf 3 0 1 0 Bergquist 2b 2 0 0 0
Solverson cf 3 0 0 0 Arnold 2b 1 1 0 0
Doig p 2 0 1 0 Starnes ss 3 0 1 0
Cooper p 1 0 1 0 Heaberlin p 3 1 1 0
Friede c 1 0 0 0
Mitchell c 0 0 0 0
Solverson c 1 0 0 1
Totals 27 1 6 1 Totals 30 8 11 05
Score By Innings
Guilford 0 0 0  1 0 0  0 - 1
West 2 3 1  1 1 0  x - 8
E - Kelley, Harvey, Palm, D. Solverson. LOB - Guilford 8, West 8.
3B - Benz, Stewart. HR - Wilson.
Pitching
Guilford IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Doig (L, 2-3) 3 7 6-3 3-2 Heaberlin (W, 3-1) 7 6 1-1 3-8
Cooper 3 4 2-2 0-2


West 1, Kankakee Eastridge 0
June 3 (IHSA Quarterfinals)
Eastridge AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Nutall c 3 0 0 0 Linster lf 5 0 0 0
Kuntz rf 5 0 2 0 Benz c 4 1 1 0
Devine cf 4 0 1 0 Feeley cf 5 0 2 1
J. Scott p 5 0 1 0 Wilson rf 4 0 0 0
Leek 3b 1 0 0 0 Leese 1b 4 0 0 0
Prouty 1b 5 0 0 0 Stewart 3b 4 0 0 0
Ponkey lf 5 0 0 0 Bergquist 2b 4 0 0 0
Lamb 2b 5 0 1 0 Starnes ss 4 0 1 0
F. Scott 3 0 0 0 Domski p 3 0 0 0
Totals 36 0 5 0 Totals 37 1 4 1
Score By Innings
Eastridge 0 0 0  0 0 0  0 0 0  0 0 - 0
West 0 0 0  0 0 0  0 0 0  1 x - 1
E - Lamb. LOB - Eastridge 12, West 6.
2B - Benz, Feeley. SB - Feeley. S - Devine, Lamb.
Pitching
Eastridge IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
J. Scott (L, 8-3) 10.2 4 1-1 2-13 Domski (W, 15-0) 11 5 0-0 7-18


Waukegan 10, West 0
June 4 (IHSA Semifinals)
Waukegan AB R H RBI West AB R H RBI
Davila lf 5 0 0 0 Linster lf 3 0 0 0
Zecco lf 0 0 0 0 Benz c 3 0 0 0
Rajcevich 1b-c 4 2 3 0 Feeley cf 1 0 1 0
Uremovich c-1b 4 3 4 1 Wilson rf 2 0 0 0
Vanderventer 1b 0 0 0 0 Leese 1b 2 0 0 0
Hollstein 3b 3 1 1 1 Starnes ss 2 0 0 0
Bereczky ss 3 1 0 1 Bolster p 0 0 0 0
White rf 4 2 1 2 Heaberlin p 1 0 0 0
Filipop rf 0 0 0 0 Domski p 0 0 0 0
Dietmeyer 2b 4 1 1 0
Miretti cf 4 0 0 0
Haapanen p 4 0 2 1
Totals 35 10 12 6 Totals 19 0 1 0
Score By Innings
Waukegan 2 0 3  0 0 5 - 10
West 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 0
E - J. Benz, Stewart, Bergquist, Starnes 3. LOB - Waukegan 9, West 2.
2B - Feeley. 3B - Rajcevich, Uremovich. S - Hollstein.
Pitching
Waukegan IP H R-ER BB-SO West IP H R-ER BB-SO
Haapanen (W, 4-3) 6 1 0-0 1-2 Bolster (L, 8-3) 2.1 5 5-3 0-1
Heaberlin 2.2 7 3-1 1-2
Domski 1 0 2-0 0-2